Friday, November 13, 2009


Not much to say. Thinking up my next moves, and did these in my deep contemplation.

Wednesday, November 11, 2009



The first thing here is my new business card for freelance gigs. It's the Chinese side. The english side says illustrator. I'm trusting a Chinese friend the chinese says the same. Hope it brings in the big bucks, because I'm all about selling out and buying myself an apartment in Monte Carlo, and hang out with superficial posh people at parties and exchanging opinions on swiss watches.

As you saw the earlier box concept with the comic, this is the B&W art for the box strip I was going to use for the Tobacco Bunny toy. The reveal is the toy, as you can see in the black and white tobacco bunny holding onto his fridge full of Ice cream.



Some random drawings and some naomi toy concepts.

Sunday, November 8, 2009



Well... where shall I start? basically this whole thing not working out is based on a lot of miscommunication.
Something that 6 months ago seemed like a gold mine, dream opportunity... etc. etc. didn't come through. It looked good, got to meet a lot of top industry people, got to travel to Taiwan, Japan and the states, but it's not to be. The project is now officially on hiatus. With apparantly back in swing in 6 months. If it is, I'm right back... till then I need a job. I'm still going to continue with this though, just in my own time as I spend most my time looking for new work, and when I find that work giving that 100% if it's drawing. Anything else, just the bare minimum to keep me employed :P. BTW this year marks 10 years since Naomi & Poggie been published. Because they haven't really hit any form of real success, I'm not going to celebrate this milestone. I like these characters, but I have failed them so far. Don't want to celebrate that. Before I dwell more into melodrama, I'll just tell you what these pics are. As the time goes by I'll keep posting more production art. These are some of the toy designs. Tobacco Bunny was the first on to be fully fleshed out. As you can see in the rough box design, I had the Idea of having all the toys be story based, with the final panel being the actual toy. This concept was going to be pitched with some of the other IPs we were negotiating with, mainly Speed racer and Vampire Hunter D, that had comic panels already ready to use. I also included some Idea sketches for the animated shorts to be used to promote each toy line for Naomi and Poggie. I'm still going to finish those, as they will be pretty fun when finished :)



I'm not really a prolific writer. I struggle in all languages I speak, which is why I draw pictures ;) My Chinese is awful. If things sort out and I stay, I will take lessons ;) *cough* bullshit *cough* no, really, I will! I drew one strip to demonstrate some culture clash. Again I draw crass, but it is meant in good spirits, and foreigners misunderstand local culture, customs and habbits. Me too. The strip with the monkey I drew, when I knew things weren't going too great ;)
videoI have to explain myself here. I have had many mixed fortunes in this country, but must say I have been very fortunate to been here, and out of the 166 cities I visited as recorded on facebook. Shanghai is one of my favorite cities in the world, as is Paris and London. I don't know what's going to happen now, as I'm desperately looking for a new job. My philosophy stayes, I'll be extatic to live anywhere as long as my drawing pays the bills, but for now Shanghai is my first Choice. I hope this doesn't send the wrong message.

Haven't updated in ages. Been a bad couple of weeks. Found out the cash for the toys been pulled. Won't get into it much in this post. Look! Slutty chick! What the hell? How does this fit in? Just browsing on the web I discovered a cool Japanese artist referring to himself as 'Rockin' Jelly Bean'. He does these cool pin-up art, and been inspired to imitate. How does this fit into the Naomi and Poggie universe? Well ten years ago I did this comic called Quay-Line and this sex object character I created in my female deprived high school years called 'Rose' was the main character, but Naomi and Poggie's first appearance was in this comic. So that's how that ties up. Although since the toys officially are on hiatus and I'm looking for a new job, expect such non derivative crap to be posted up more often \(^_^)/

Thursday, October 29, 2009

Back from Korea for almost a week now. Not much to show. Finished the line art for the Tobacco Bunny toy. So Naomi and Poggie to go. This is just some random shit I drew in Starbucks. Will probably be able to dump a bunch of things up soon that have been hidden so far. Actually, not that much, just model sheets and comics. Found out yesterday we have a domain up for 2 months already. WTF!?

Friday, October 16, 2009

IN Korea, mainly catching up with some friends, had one blinder of a night involving trying to pick up random mongolian girl who spoke Chinese and explaining to people I'm not a teacher anymore.

Anyway while waiting at starbucks for a friend I noticed Koreans do have a style, so i drew Naomi and Poggie imitating them. Even with the lens free glass frames I'm not a fan of.

No Mac here, so I relied on my netbook, Gimp and my phone camera to make this. Might clean up or play with this Idea later when I'm back in China :)

Monday, October 12, 2009

videoI'm going to Korea tomorrow for visa renewels, so I won't update for a week or so. Keeping my Mac in China and just taking the netbook.
So here are some sequences I strung together. Not happy with it, so will change some parts and tighten others. It does give you an Idea where it's going though.

Thursday, October 8, 2009

Another clip

video
As you can see I'm keeping with the ice cream theme.



videoWell, I've been out of action for a while, because my VPN on the Mac doesn't work. I'm looking into other blogs, but I'm kinda liking this. If blogger keeps getting blocked, I'll just get a friend to post a new China friendly address or myself during an overseas trip.

With that in mind I started coming up with some shirt designs. You have a Pic of Naomi's room, and Tobacco Bunny hopping around. I'm super behind this cartoon, but nothing sleepless nights won't help. actually there's a lot more, but busy working, and actually commercially speaking I'm a horrible animator, but to get the Idea out I think this should do.

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

videoHere's my first animation test for the short. Nothing much, will go back to the animation as the other sequences are done. Doubt I'll fix it too much to do :(

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Just a test animated screen grab. I did another background, and will post that up with the animation test I hope to finish today. All the toys will be based on these shorts I'm creating. When we have all the paperwork in place I can show concepts and stuff with the box, as it's part of the toy, and interacts with the animation. 

Sunday, September 20, 2009


Some rough boards for a quick short to introduce these guys.

Saturday, September 19, 2009




Here are some more images for my site. Might not use the last one, but it's all a campaign to save the ice cream from Tobacco Bunny :)

Thursday, September 17, 2009

My first post here.




Well as the title says. This is my first post. I figured I will start documenting the process of making these toys happen. Not expecting any real interest yet, but let's see where it goes. 
Just testing at the moment anyway. I'll throw up some drawings and go from here :)

Most images are of Tobacco bunny. It's what I'm giving sculptors to find a vibe to go with the turn around. 

Tobacco Bunny is the Villain. We hate him because he stole all the ice cream.

Again this is just a quick test. I'll keep all Naomi and Poggie stuff posted here. It's my full time project for now, which involves some animated shorts, the toy and the website soon, that is all story. None of this behind the scenes bollocks.